Wczoraj rozdano ARIA Awards czyli nagrody australijskiego przemysłu muzycznego.
Album of the Year
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Best Group
Sheppard – Bombs Away
5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
RÜFÜS – "Sundream"
Violent Soho – "Saramona Said"
Best Male Artist
Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul & The Sydney Symphony Orchestra – His Life and Music
Guy Sebastian – "Come Home with Me"
Vance Joy – "Mess Is Mine"
Best Female Artist
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
Adalita – All Day Venus
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet
Breakthrough Artist
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
Chet Faker – Built on Glass
The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP
Best Independent Release
Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Vance Joy – "Mess Is Mine"
Violent Soho – "Saramona Said"
Best Adult Contemporary Album
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin' Your Way
Gossling – Harvest of Gold
Kate Miller-Heidke – O Vertigo!
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Live from KCRW
Tina Arena – Reset
Best Blues & Roots Album
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood
Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed
Russell Morris – Van Diemen's Land
The Audreys – 'Til My Tears Roll Away
The Bamboos – Fever in the Road
Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays – Black Rat
High Tension – Death Beat
Shihad – FVEY
Sleepmakeswaves – Love of Cartography
The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me
Best Rock Album
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone
Ball Park Music – Puddinghead
Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight
Kingswood – Microscopic Wars
Best Urban Album
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
360 – Utopia
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
Illy – Cinematic
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember
Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet
Adam Brand – My Side of the Street
Emma Swift – Emma Swift
Keith Urban – Fuse
The McClymonts – Here's to You & I
Best Children's Album
The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas
Alex Papps – Let's Put the Beat in Our Feet
Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor's Jazzamatazz
Jay Laga'aia – Christmas at Jay's Place
Sam Moran – Play Along with Sam: We're Gonna Dance!
Best Comedy Release
Buddy Goode – It's a Buddy Goode Christmas
Frank Walnut – The Frank Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster
Ja'mie (Chris Lilley) – "Learning to Be Me"
Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way
The Beards – The Beard Album
Best Pop Release
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
Justice Crew – "Que Sera"
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Best Dance Release
Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – "High"
Flume & Chet Faker – "Drop the Game"
Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together
RÜFÜS – "Sundream"
The Presets – "No Fun"
Song of the Year
5 Seconds of Summer – "She Looks So Perfect"
Guy Sebastian – "Like a Drum"
Havana Brown – "Warrior"
Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX – "Fancy"
Joel Fletcher featuring Savage – "Swing"
Justice Crew – "Que Sera"
Nathaniel – "You"
Sheppard – "Geronimo"
Sia – "Chandelier"
Taylor Henderson – "Borrow My Heart"
Best Australian Live Act
Keith Urban
Boy & Bear
Dan Sultan
John Butler Trio
Melbourne SKA Orchestra
RÜFÜS
Tame Impala
The Preatures
The Presets
Violent Soho
Best International Artist
One Direction – Midnight Memories
Avicii – True
Beyoncé – Beyoncé
Coldplay – Ghost Stories
Ed Sheeran – x
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP 2
Jason Derulo – Tattoos
Katy Perry – Prism
Lorde – Pure Heroine
Pharrell Williams – G I R L
Best Classical Album
Lior, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Westlake – Compassion
Australian World Orchestra, Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1
Emma Mathews, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias
Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido's Lament
Latitude 37 – Empires
Andrew MacLeod, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey, Markus Stenz – Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
Topology – Share House
Best Jazz Album
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite
Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider
Emma Pask – Season of My Heart
Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers
Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions
Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul: His Life and Music
Glenn Shorrock, Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman
Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts: The Music of Love-Song-Circus
Various Artists– Spirit of Akasha
Various Artists – triple j's One Night Stand: Mildura
Best World Music Album
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate
Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise
Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations
The Barons of Tang – Into the Mouths of Hungry Giants
William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk
Best Cover Artist
Tin & Ed – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone
Celeste Potter – DZ Deathrays – Black Rat
Sia Furler – Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
The Leonard Brothers – 360 – Utopia
Engineer of the Year
Eric J Dubowsky – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Dustin Tebbutt – Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP
Paul McKercher – Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
Matthew Lambert, Barry Francis – Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume – Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure
Virginia Read – Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two
Producer of the Year
Nicholas Murphy – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS – Troye Sivan – TRXYE
Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume – Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure
Stuart Stuart – Sheppard – Bombs Away
Virginia Read – Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two
Best Video
Sia – "Chandelier" – Sia Furler, Daniel Askill
Bluejuice – "SOS" – Christian J Henrich, Nicholas Rabone
Busby Marou – "My Second Mistake" – Renny Wijeyamohan
Chet Faker – "Talk Is Cheap" – Toby & Pete
Courtney Barnett – "Avant Gardener" – Charlie Ford
Jessica Mauboy – "Never Be the Same" – Lawrence Lim
John Butler Trio – "Only One" – Ben Young
Justice Crew – "Que Sera" – Lawrence Lim
Sheppard – "Geronimo" – Toby Morris
Violent Soho – "Covered in Chrome" – Dan Graetz